Overview » List of Pilot Schools

List of Pilot Schools

LOS ANGELES UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT
2013 - 2014 List of Pilot Schools

PILOT SCHOOL NAME GRADE PRINCIPAL
E-MAIL ADDRESS
YEAR OPENED
HIGH SCHOOLS
ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP COMMUNITY @ CONTRERAS LC
WEBSITE: www.alccobras.net
9-12 TADEO CLIMACO
tclimaco@lausd.net
2008
(THE) ACADEMIES OF EDUCATION & EMPOWERMENT @ CARSON HS 9-12 MICHELLE BRYANT
mwilli20@lausd.net
2012
ACADEMY OF MEDICAL ARTS @ CARSON HS 9-12 LEAH LEVY
leah.levy@lausd.net
2012
(THE) ACADEMY OF SCIENTIFIC EXPLORATION @ CHAVEZ LA
WEBSITE: academyofscientificexploration.com
9-12 JULIE PADILLA
julie.padilla@lausd.net
2011
ARTES ACADEMY @ CESAR CHAVEZ LEARNING ACADEMY 9-12 JOHN LAWLER
John.j.lawler@lausd.net
2011
ARTLAB @ SOTOMAYOR LEARNING ACADEMIES
WEBITE: artlabhs.org
9-12 MICHELLE BARKER
mab3993@lausd.net
2011
AUGUSTUS HAWKINS HS - COMMUNITY HEALTH ADVOCATES SCHOOL (CHAS) 9-12 CLAUDIA ROJAS
cxr3246@lausd.net
2013
AUGUSTUS HAWKINS - CRITICAL DESIGN AND GAMING SCHOOL (CDAGS) 9-12 ANDRE HARGUNANI
aah9273@lausd.net
2013
AUGUSTUS HAWKINS - RESPONSIBLE INDIGENOUS SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP SCHOOL (RISE) 9-12 ANTHONY TERRY
amt0010@lausd.net
2013
CIVITAS SCHOOL OF LEADERSHIP @ ROYBAL LC 9-12 GREGORY JACKSON
gdj0231@lausd.net
2007
CONTRERAS LC (SCHOOL OF BUSINESS & TOURISM) 9-12 DALTON COLE
dcole1@lausd.net
2013
CONTRERAS LC – SCHOOL OF SOCIAL JUSTICE 9-12 NOVA MEZA
nmeza@lausd.net
2013
CORTINES (RAMON C.) SCHOOL OF VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS
WEBSITE: central-lausd-ca.schoolloop.com
9-12 KIM BRUNO 2009
EARLY COLLEGE ACADEMY @ LA TRADE TECH COLLEGE 10-12 MICHAEL DEAN
mdean@lausd.net
2013
EAST LOS ANGELES PERFORMING ARTS ACADEMY @ TORRES HS 9-12 CAROLYN MCKNIGHT
Carolyn.mcknight@lausd.net
2010
EAST LOS ANGELES RENAISSANCE ACADEMY @ TORRES HS 9-12 JOSE GONZALEZ
jgonz76@lausd.net
2010
ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY ACADEMY @ TORRES HS 9-12 ALEX FUENTES
afuentes@lausd.net
2010
FRANCIS POLYTECHNIC HS 9-12 ARI BENNETT
abenne2@lausd.net
2013
HUMANITAS ACADEMY OF ARTS & TECHNOLOGY @ TORRES HS 9-12 DEBORAH LOWE
dlowe1@lausd.net
2010
HUMANITIES & ARTS ACADEMY OF LOS ANGELES (HARTS) @ NARBONNE HS 9-12 GREGORY FISHER
gfisher@lausd.net
2013
LEADERSHIP IN ENTERTAINMENT & MEDIA ARTS @ LINCOLN HS
WEBSITE: lemahs.org E-MAIL:
lema@lausd.net
9-12 GUSTAVO BARRIENTOS
gbarrien@lausd.net
2010
LIBRA ACADEMY @ LINDA ESPERANZA MARQUEZ HS 9-12 LISA DAVIS
Ldavis2@lausd.net
2009 / 2012
LOS ANGELES HIGH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS @ RFK 9-12 SUSAN CANJURA
susan.canjura@lausd.net
2007
LOS ANGELES RIVER SCHOOL @ SOTOMAYOR LEARNING ACADEMIES 9-12 KRISTINE PUICH
Kristine.puich@lausd.net
2011
LOS ANGELES TEACHER PREP ACADEMY @ BELMONT HS 9-12 CARLOS RODRIGUEZ PENUELA
Crodri3@lausd.net
2008
MARQUEZ HS - HUNTINGTON PARK INSTITUTE OF APPLIED MEDICINE (HPIAM) 9-12 JONATHAN CHAIKITTIRATTANA
jxc3832@lausd.net
2013
MARQUEZ HS - SCHOOL OF SOCIAL JUSTICE 9-12 KYLE BOSWELL
kbb1912@lausd.net
2013
RIVERA LC - COMMUNICATION & TECHNOLOGY SCHOOL
WEBSITE: srms2c-lausd-ca.schoolloop.com
9-12 ALEX CONTRERAS
Acontr1@lausd.net
2011
RIVERA LC - GREEN DESIGN COMMUNITY SCHOOL
9-12 WILLIAM LUPEJKIS
wlupejki@lausd.net
2011
RIVERA LC - PERFORMING ARTS COMMUNITY SCHOOL
9-12 RICHARD ALVAREZ
Ralvar15@lausd.net
2011
RIVERA LC - PUBLIC SERVICE COMMUNITY SCHOOL
9-12 EDDIE CUEVAS
eddie.cuevas@lausd.net
2011
SCHOOL OF HISTORY & DRAMATIC ARTS @ SOTOMAYOR LA
WEBSITE: sohda-lausd-ca.schoolloop.com
9-12 IRENE NARVAEZ
Irene.narvaez@lausd.net
2011
SCHOOL FOR THE VISUAL ARTS & HUMANITIES @ RFK 9-12 EFTIHIA DANELLIS
Eftihia.danellis@lausd.net
2008
SOCIAL JUSTICE HUMANITAS ACADEMY @ CHAVEZ LA 9-12 JOSE NAVARRO
Jose.l.navarro@lausd.net
2011
SOCIAL JUSTICE & LEADERSHIP ACADEMY @ TORRES HS 9-12 ROSEANN CAZARES
Rcazar2@lausd.net
2010
STEM (SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING & MEDICINE) ACADEMY @ BERNSTEIN HS 9-12 PAUL HIRSCH
paul.hirsch@lausd.net
2010
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
BUSINESS & TECHNOLOGY SCHOOL @ NAVA LEARNING ACADEMIES 6-8 HUGO CARLOS
Hxc4567@lausd.net
2011
SAN FERNANDO INSTITUTE OF APPLIED MEDIA @ SAN FERNANDO MS 6-8 OLIVIA ROBLEDO
Olivia.robledo@lausd.net
2010
SCHOOL OF ARTS & CULTURE @ NAVA LEARNING ACADEMIES 6-8 TOMMY WELCH
Tmw3346@lausd.net
2011
STUDIO SCHOOL 6-8 LEAH RAPHAEL 2013
ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
AMBASSADOR SCHOOL OF GLOBAL EDUCATION @ RFK K-5 JINA KIM-QVALE
Jxk5501@lausd.net
2010
BALBOA GIFTED/HIGH ABILITY MAGNET 1-5 JANA DAVENPORT
jdaven1@lausd.net
2013
GARVANZA ES K-6 JENNIFER GAGE
Jennifer.gage@lausd.net
2013
GRATTS LEARNING ACADEMY FOR YOUNG SCHOLARS (GLAYS) K-6 MARIA BUTLER
Murbin2@lausd.net
2010
SPAN SCHOOLS
AMBASSADOR SCHOOL OF GLOBAL LEADERSHIP @ RFK 6-12 JOHN SAMANIEGO
jsamanie@lausd.net
2010
NEW OPEN WORLD (NOW) ACADEMY @ RFK
WEBSITE: http://nowacademy.net
K-12 DR. CHARLES FLORES
Charles.flores@lausd.net
2009
THE INCUBATOR SCHOOL 6-12 STEPAN MEKHITARIAN 2013
UCLA COMMUNITY SCHOOL @ RFK K-12 LEYDA GARCIA Leyda.garcia@lausd.net 2009